Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to the Caledonian Humanist Association. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that the Caledonian Humanist Association collects, and the ways in which we use that personal information.

When you are asked for personal information on cha.scot, unless stated otherwise you are sharing that information with the Caledonian Humanist Association alone. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and analytics purposes. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to arrange and organise your ceremony and for correspondence purposes.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.